documents/publications
|
edited books/publications |
Positions: Unfolding Architectural Endavours |
|
chapters |
Essay - Shell Delight in “Fluid Bodies – Methods for Casting new Esthetics” p52, Edition Angewandte, Birkhäuser |
|
general documents/publications |
Essay - NFT & ARCHITECTURE I Towards a Parallel Architecture for NFA Lab. (Editions). (Author). |
|
awards and grants
|
Erasmus Plus Project, I oA, external associate with Hello Wood, “The Builder Method” |
2021 |
Kunst im Öffentlichen Raum (KÖR) - Project with Daniel Aschwanden, toZomia, public participative construction |
2020 |
creativeProject22 - "Augmented Reality in Architecture" granted by Wirtschaftsagentur Wien |
2019 |
Austrian Event Award - ÖMV EAGE, Exhibition Design, Honorable Mention |
2016 |
exhibitions
|
Exhibition - SONAR + D, “Other Matter 2.0” |
2023 |
Exhibition - MAXXI, Rome, Exhibition “Technotopia – The Architecture of Engineers”, by Pippo Ciorra |
2022–2023 |
Exhibition - Angewandte Festival “Other Matter" Exploring Spatial and Curatorial Strategies with AR” |
2022 |
Exhibition - Diagonale Festival -“Other Matter – Exploring Spatial and Curatorial Strategies with AR”, Heft, Hüttenberg |
2022 |
XR in Architecture, Artefact - Museum Connections Fair, Paris |
2022 |
Exhibition - I oA, End of the Year Show “Cabinet of Curiosities”, online, with OVOS |
2020 |
Exhibition - "From Point To Paper" Studio Greg Lynn |
2018 |
Exhibition - Essence Angewandte, I oA |
2017 |
Exhibition - Essence, Angewandte, Künstlerhaus Vienna |
2014 |
Exhibition – Sliver Gallery “Digital Craft”, Angewandte |
2014 |
Experimentelle Tendenzen in Architektur |
2012–2013 |
teaching projects & external teaching
|
teaching projects & external teaching |
Kinder Uni Kunst "Gemacht aus Schokolade" 3D Printing, Form Casting Angewandte |
2023 |
Lecture - A Brief History of Tectonis in Architecture |
2023 |
Seminar - “Other Matter – Exploring Spatial and Curatorial Strategies with AR” 2.0 |
2023 |
Guest Critic - I oA Studio 1, , Christina Morales & Efren Garcia Grinda |
2022 |
Guest Critic - iSD Innsbruck, Kristina Schinegger, Stefan Rutzinger, Robert Neumayer |
2022 |
Kinder Uni Kunst "Gebäude die spazieren gehen“ Modellbau, Stop Motion |
2022 |
Lecture - Dynamism in Art and Architecture |
2022 |
Lecture - Model Building in Architecture |
2022 |
Lecture - XR in Studio Greg Lynn |
2022 |
Lecture - “Pedagogy in Studio Greg Lynn” , for Taubmann College, USA |
2022 |
Lecture - “Pedagogy in Studio Greg Lynn” for Oslo School of Architecture |
2022 |
Lecture - “Pedagogy in Studio Greg Lynn” für Uni Wuppertal |
2022 |
Seminar - “Other Matter – Exploring Spatial and Curatorial Strategies with AR” |
2022 |
Workshop “Stop Motion in Architecture” w. Thomas Harnett O´Meara, - Organizer |
2022 |
Guest Critic - AA Architectural Association, AADRL, Theodore Spyropoulos |
2021 |
Guest Critic - Pratt, GAUD, USA, Parsa Khalili |
2021 |
Guest Critic - iSD, Innsbruck - Kristina Schinegger, Stefan Rutzinger |
2021 |
Lecture - Language - Part To Whole |
2021 |
Guest Critic - UMPRUM Praque, Imro Vsko |
2020 |
Guest Critic - Studio 1, I oA Christina Morales & Efren Garcia Grinda |
2019 |
Guest Critic - Städelschule Frankfurt, Institute of Architecture, Johan Bettum |
2019 |
Lecture: “Current Works and Speculations" - ATELIERPAP, Jerusalem University, Faculty of Architecture |
2018 |
Workshop: "Digital Fabrication", Jerusalem University, Faculty of Architecture |
2018 |
Workshop: "Digital Fabrication", Aarhus University, Faculty of Architecture |
2016 |
Workshop: Hello Wood II, Architectural Summer Camp, Balaton, Hungary |
2015 |
Workshop: Digital Fabrication Workshop , Aarhus University, Faculty of Architecture |
2013 |
Worskshop: "Digital Fabrication", Brno Technical University, Dep. of Architecture |
2013 |
Guest Critic -Bauhaus Weimar, Christos Passas, Matias Del Campo, Sandra Manninger |
2012 |
Projektförderung: Fokus PEEK |
2012 |
Workshop - Architecture Spring Challenge, Angewandte |
2012 |
Workshop - Hello Wood 2012 - Team Lead |
2012 |
Workshop - "Ion Mincu" - Bucharest |
2011 |
conferences & symposia
|
Interview - with Julia Körner JK3D, for NFA Lab. (Interview). (Organiser/Management). |
2023 |
Interview - with Krista Kim (Digital Artist), for NFA Lab. (Interview). (Organiser/Management). |
2023 |
Interview - with Matias Del Campo, for NFA Lab. (Interview). (Organiser/Management). |
2023 |
Interview - with iheartblob, for NFA Lab. (Interview). (Organiser/Management). |
2023 |
Interview - with Patrik Schumacher ZHA, London for NFA Lab. (Interview). (Organiser/Management). |
2022 |
Symposium - MAXXI, Rome, Panel: Technology, Digital Culture, AI, Robotics. (Symposium). (Lecturer). |
2022 |
Symposium - "Augmented Reality in Architecture" forward Festival Vienna. (Symposium). (Lecturer). |
2021 |
Symposium - “Making Sense of Immersion", ARTEFACT. (Symposium). (Lecturer). |
2021 |
Workshop on “Landscape Architecture” w. Kieran Fraser. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2019 |
Workshop on “Vertical Farming” w. Daniel Podmirseg. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2019 |
Workshop on “Procedural Computation Techniques” w. Code-IT, Alessio Erioli. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2018 |
Workshop on “Shell Structure Analysis w. Karamba” w. Klemens Preisinger. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2018 |
Workshop on ”Formless Concrete Casting” w. madameMohr, Ruppert Zallmann. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2018 |
Symposium – “Living Architecture”, Barbara Immhof, GRAB. (Symposium). (). |
2017 |
Workshop on “Software: Unity” w. SAE Vienna. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2016 |
Symposium: D2 Architectural Rendering , Vienna. (Symposium). (), Wien, Österreich. |
2015 |
Workshop on “MiArmy Crowd Simulation” w. Time-Based-Arts, London. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2015 |
Workshop on “Structural Optimization w. Karamba” w. Klemens Preisinger. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2015 |
Workshop on Video Post Processing, with Eat My Dear, Vienna. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2013 |
Workshop on “The Architectural Image” w. Eric Combe de Broche, Luxigon, Paris. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2013 |
Workshop: Arduino. (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2013 |
Workshop: Python Scripting w.Goswin Rothenthal (Wagner Biro). (Teaching). (Organiser/Management). |
2013 |
ACADIA - Architecture Spring Challenge, Angewandte. (Symposium). (Lecturer), San Francisco (USA). |
2012 |
Symposium - Robots in Architecture. (Symposium). (Attendance), Wien (Österreich). |
2012 |
conference contributions
|
Lecture: forward festival, Hamburg (online) - ARTEFACT |
2021 |
Workshop: Wirtschaftsagentur Vienna, Creative Days |
2021 |
Workshop: forward creatives, Master Workshop - ARTEFACT |
2021 |
Lecture - forward festival, Munich - ARTEFACT |
2020 |
Lecture: forward festival, Vienna – ARTEFACT |
2020 |
Symposium - Digital Engagement for Museums, mumokAR |
2019 |
Symposium - Ecotect, NÖ, Digitalization in Culture and Society |
2019 |
Lecture: AIL, Angewandte “AR/VR in Architectural Education” w. Maja Ozvaldic |
2017 |
Lecture: “Interactive Mediums and Real Time Response in Architecture”, Aarhus University, Faculty of Architecture |
2016 |
Lecture: “Current Work and Fabrication Methodologies in Architecture”, Aarhus University, Faculty of Architecture |
2013 |
architecture
|
Competition “MAXXI Grande Extension Building”,Rome |
2022 |
Competition “Kikula”- Kinder Kunst Labor, St. Pölten |
2021 |
Competition “IST Visitors Pavillon" Honourable Mention, with pxt architects |
2018 |
Commission ÖMV EAGE, Exhibition Design |
2016 |
Competition “Hotel Hallstadt” |
2016 |
Competition “Artling Pavillon” with Parsa Khalili, 2nd Prize |
2015 |
Competition “Busan Hub” with Parsa Khalili, Honourable Mention |
2015 |
Competition “Museum of the 20th Century”, Berlin |
2015 |
Competition “Public Library”, Varna |
2015 |
Competition “Wien Museum”, Vienna |
2015 |
Competition “Guggenheim Museum”, Helsinki |
2014 |
Competition “House of Music”, Budapest with Marc Balzar |
2014 |
Competition “Museum Gallerie Krems”, with Marc Balzar |
2014 |
Competition “Austrian Expo Pavillon”, with Mario Gasser, 4th Prize |
2013 |
Competition “Museum of Bavarian History”, Regensburg with Mark Balzar, Sophie Luger |
2013 |
Competition “Central Library”, Helsinki, with Mark Balzar, Peter Stec |
2012 |
Commission “Mars | Space & Visitors Exploration Center” Jiangmen, China |
|
functions & practice
|
general functions & practice |
Study Trip - Munich, Wattens |
2022 |
Study Trip - Lissabon |
2021 |
Study Trip - Madrid |
2019 |
Study Trip - Tallin, Helsinki |
2019 |
Sliver Lecture Series "Positions- Unfolding of Architectural Endavours ", Co-Curator, I oA |
2017–2018 |
Study Trip - Berlin |
2017 |
Study Trip - Lyon, Lascaux, F |
2017 |
Sliver Lecture Series "Architecture & Technology", Co-Curator, I oA |
2016–2017 |
Sliver Lecture Series "Architecture or Revolution?", Co-Curator, I oA |
2016 |
Study Trip - Brazil: Rio de Janeiro, Brazilia, Sao Paulo |
2016 |
Sliver Lecture Series "Arts & Architecture" Conversations, Co-Curator, I oA |
2015–2016 |
Sliver Lecture Series "Digital Craft", Co-Curator I oA |
2013–2014 |
Study Trip - Dresden |
2013 |
Study Trip - Copenhagen , Stockholm |
2011 |
festivals
|
Biennale Prague "Experimental Architecture" |
2017 |
software
|
TakeView - XR - Augmented Reality City Tour Vienna |
2022 |
fomo - XR Project for a Viennese Artist |
2022 |
forward Festival - XR - Communication App with Augmented Reality |
2021 |
Landestheater Linz - XR - Augmented Reality Bauprobe |
2020 |
mumokAR - XR - Augmented Reality Experience for mumok Vienna |
2019 |
film/video
|
Venice Art Biennale 2022 - VR -Virtual Tour |
2022 |